Arizona A-4 & Withholding Calculator 2026

Arizona has no allowances. You choose a withholding percentage on the A-4. See federal + Arizona withholding side-by-side.

Tip: Start from the federal W-4 calculator to pre-fill your pay and federal results here automatically.

Your Paycheck

$

Filing Status

Credits & Adjustments (Optional)

Leave blank if you're not sure — these only affect your federal withholding.

$

$2,200 per child under 17 · $500 per other dependent. Reduces your withholding.

$

Add extra to cover side income, freelance, or investment income each paycheck.

$

Non-wage income: freelance, dividends, rental income. Annual total.

$

If you itemize and deductions exceed the standard deduction. Annual total.

File your Arizona return

Total withholding per paycheck

$279

$7,245 / year

Annual gross$65,000
Federal per paycheck− $216
Social Security + Medicare− $191
State per paycheck− $63
Est. take-home per paycheck$2,030

Gross pay minus federal, FICA, and state taxes

Federal

Taxable income$48,900
Income tax$5,620
Per paycheck$216
Effective rate8.6%
Marginal rate12.0%

Arizona State Tax

Annual state tax$1,625
Per paycheck$63
Effective rate2.5%
Marginal rate2.5%

Arizona withholding is a percentage of gross taxable pay that you choose on Form A-4 (0.5% to 3.5%; 2.0% if you don't file one). This estimate applies the 2.5% flat tax to your whole pay, so your actual tax is usually lower after deductions and credits.

Ready to file?

File your federal and Arizona state returns online with E-file.com.

W4Calc may receive compensation when you click links to tax software partners. This does not affect our recommendations.

File a state return →

How Arizona withholding works: you pick a percentage

Arizona income tax withholding is a percentage of your gross taxable wages, which are generally the wages that will show in box 1 of your federal W-2 (your pay less pretax deductions such as health insurance premiums). On Form A-4 you choose one of seven percentages: 0.5%, 1.0%, 1.5%, 2.0%, 2.5%, 3.0% or 3.5%. You can also have your employer withhold an extra flat amount from each paycheck.

Arizona's income tax itself is a flat 2.5% of your Arizona taxable income, after deductions and credits. A percentage of gross pay is only an approximation of that, so pick the percentage that gets you close and adjust the extra amount if you owe or are refunded a lot. For example, 2.0% of $65,000 is $1,300 a year, or $50 per biweekly paycheck.

Arizona has its own form: the A-4

All employees complete Form A-4, and new employees must do so within the first five days of employment. If you don't give the form to your employer, the department requires the employer to withhold 2.0% of your gross taxable wages. To change your percentage or your extra amount later, file a new A-4 with your employer.

Choosing zero withholding

Box 2 on the A-4 lets you elect a withholding percentage of zero if you expect no Arizona income tax liability for the year. Liability here is gross tax less credits such as the family tax credit, school tax credits and credits for taxes paid to other states. The election must be renewed every year: to keep it, give your employer a new A-4 by February 15 of the following year. If you don't, your employer withholds at the default 2.0% until you do. Zero withholding doesn't relieve you of tax you may owe when you file.

Arizona W-4 FAQ

What is the Arizona A-4 form?+

The A-4 is Arizona's Employee's Arizona Withholding Election. You use it to choose the percentage of your gross taxable wages your employer withholds for Arizona income tax and any extra amount per paycheck.

What percentages can I choose on the Arizona A-4?+

0.5%, 1.0%, 1.5%, 2.0%, 2.5%, 3.0% or 3.5% of gross taxable wages.

What happens if I don't file an A-4?+

Your employer must withhold Arizona income tax at the default rate of 2.0% of your gross taxable wages until it receives a completed A-4 from you.

What is Arizona's income tax rate?+

Arizona has a flat income tax rate of 2.5%, applied to Arizona taxable income. The percentage you choose on the A-4 is withholding toward that tax, not the tax rate.

Can I elect zero Arizona withholding?+

Yes, if you expect to have no Arizona income tax liability for the year. You must renew the election each year by giving your employer a new A-4 by February 15, or the employer goes back to 2.0%.

Does Arizona use my federal W-4?+

No. Arizona withholding is set by the A-4 percentage you choose, not by the federal W-4.

Start with your federal W-4

Your Arizona withholding follows your pay, but your W-4 is federal. Get the exact lines to fill in.

Open the W-4 Calculator →